All models

Mazda RX-8

AttainableNationwide US · 25 listings · updated 2026-10-31
All listings
25 cars
Cheapest
$7,700
Average
$11,900
Verify CARFAX
17 flagged

Price vs. mileage

each dot is a listing · line = market trend · dots below the line are better value
$7K$10K$13K$16K$18K050k100k150k200kMileage2009 Grand Touring — $7,700 · 88,000 mi2007 Grand Touring — $8,000 · 87,000 mi2009 Grand Touring — $8,000 · 71,000 mi2006 Base — $8,175 · 65,090 mi2004 RX-8 — $8,250 · 67,000 mi2004 Sport Automatic — $8,394 · 74,712 mi2004 4dr Cpe Auto — $9,995 · 46,000 mi2011 Grand Touring — $10,000 · 69,000 mi2004 Base — $10,490 · 64,710 mi2004 6 Speed Manual — $11,768 · 98,298 mi2010 Grand Touring — $11,995 · 91,000 mi2010 Grand Touring — $11,995 · 91,500 mi2005 RX-8 — $12,000 · 108,732 mi2010 R3 — $12,000 · 62,762 mi2005 6 Speed Manual — $12,293 · 62,114 mi2004 6 Speed Manual (M6) — $12,977 · 46,482 mi2010 Sport — $12,995 · 56,000 mi2006 Base — $13,307 · 59,870 mi2004 Sport Automatic — $13,621 · 58,906 mi2008 40th Anniversary — $13,999 · 83,000 mi2006 Base — $14,995 · 42,582 mi2006 6 Speed Manual — $14,995 · 89,899 mi2005 Shinka Special Edition — $15,695 · 21,320 mi2005 6 Speed Manual — $15,995 · 59,422 mi2005 RX-8 — $17,871 · 111,897 mi
–
–
Trim
Colour12% have this
Transmission32% have this
Source
Price▲YearTrimBodyMileageAccident / Title HistoryDealerLocationSource
2009Grand Touring88,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader badge)Private Seller ExchangeColbert, WAAutotraderView
listed 62+ days
2007Grand Touring87,000 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXGood PricePhoenix, AZAutotraderView
listed 62+ days
2009Grand Touring71,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader report)Private Seller ExchangeLake City, FLAutotraderView
2006 Base2006Base65,090 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXAutohaus Expo LLCHouston, TXCars.comView
2004 RX-82004RX-8Coupe67,000 miNo accidents/damage reported Clean title—eBayView
2004 Sport Automatic
listed 124+ days
2004Sport Automatic74,712 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXImperial Auto LLCManassas, VACars.comView
2004 4dr Cpe Auto20044dr Cpe Auto46,000 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXFusion Auto SalesSpencerport, NYCars.comView
listed 62+ days
2011Grand Touring69,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader report)Private Seller ExchangeColumbia, SCAutotraderView
2004 Base2004Base64,710 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXAutoman EmpireFredericksburg, VACars.comView
2004 6 Speed Manual20046 Speed Manual98,298 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXMarkquart MotorsChippewa Falls, WICars.comView
2010Grand Touring91,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader report)Va Exotic Motors LlcBassett, VAAutotraderView
2010 Grand Touring2010Grand Touring91,500 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXHigh DemandBassett, VACars.comView
2005 RX-82005RX-8Coupe108,732 miNo accidents/damage reported Clean title—eBayView
2010 R32010R362,762 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXPrivate seller: AlexLanexa, VACars.comView
2005 6 Speed Manual
↓ $199 this week
20056 Speed Manual62,114 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXHigh DemandColorado Springs, COCars.comView
2004 6 Speed Manual (M6)20046 Speed Manual (M6)46,482 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXHigh Demand—Cars.comView
2010Sport56,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader badge)Hatfield Used Car Center LLC—AutotraderView
2006 Base2006Base59,870 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXGustman HondaAppleton, WICars.comView
2004 Sport Automatic2004Sport Automatic58,906 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXCactus AutoTucson, AZCars.comView
200840th Anniversary83,000 miNo accidents (Autotrader badge)Private Seller Exchange—AutotraderView
2006 Base2006Base42,582 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXVirginia Auto Trader Co.Arlington, VACars.comView
2006 6 Speed Manual20066 Speed Manual89,899 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXHigh DemandDumfries, VACars.comView
2005 Shinka Special Edition2005Shinka Special Edition21,320 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXLucky Owl Auto SalesHonolulu, HICars.comView
2005 6 Speed Manual20056 Speed Manual59,422 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAXZoom AutoDumfries, VACars.comView
2005 RX-8
listed 50+ days
2005RX-8111,897 miHistory not shown - CHECK CARFAX—eBayView

Highlighted rows = accident history not shown by the listing; confirm via CARFAX before purchase. CarGurus prices may include dealer fees, so a duplicate car is priced from Cars.com / Autotrader where available.

Market price trend

as of 2026-10-31
$12K▲ 50.0% over 17 wks
Median asking price of listed Mazda RX-8 inventory over time — reflects what's for sale, not a single car's value.

How the Mazda RX-8 market moves

modeled from 25 live listings

Market: Attainable asking prices are down 5.6% over the last 18 weeks, holding model, mileage and age constant. · a separate signal from depreciation, not added to it

What each trim is worth · vs. Base, same age & miles
  • Base7baseline
  • Speed4+$2K
  • Grand Touring6−$7K